Skip to content

Run Time Stats

Runtime apps implement comparable benchmark routes across frameworks. See Default Benchmark Setup for the shared environment and each framework’s build tool and adapter. Test-specific differences are documented in the linked methodology sections below.

Methodology: Client Side Rendered Tests.

Some frameworks have been moved off their golden path to make client side tests fair when comparing. See the methodology link above for the full details.

FrameworkFirst PaintFCPInteraction LatencyInput DelayProcessing DurationPresentation Delay
Astro96.4ms96.28ms2.3ms1.98ms0.33ms0ms
Next.js340ms339.96ms22.94ms1.83ms9.06ms12.05ms
Nuxt157ms157.01ms12.81ms0.82ms1.38ms10.62ms
Pracht98ms97.85ms18.44ms0.96ms4.05ms13.43ms
React Router165.4ms165.33ms19.31ms1.78ms2.64ms14.9ms
SolidStart91.4ms91.37ms17.05ms0.94ms2.52ms13.59ms
SvelteKit104.2ms104.05ms14.49ms0.83ms2.17ms11.49ms
TanStack Start128.2ms128.01ms22.37ms1.37ms7.72ms13.28ms

First Paint (ms)

First Paint (ms) chart
First Paint (ms) data
FrameworkMilliseconds
SolidStart91.40 ms
Astro96.40 ms
Pracht98.00 ms
SvelteKit104.20 ms
TanStack Start128.20 ms
Nuxt157.00 ms
React Router165.40 ms
Next.js340.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

First Contentful Paint (ms)

First Contentful Paint (ms) chart
First Contentful Paint (ms) data
FrameworkMilliseconds
SolidStart91.37 ms
Astro96.28 ms
Pracht97.85 ms
SvelteKit104.05 ms
TanStack Start128.01 ms
Nuxt157.01 ms
React Router165.33 ms
Next.js339.96 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Interaction Breakdown

Total latency is split into the three consecutive phases reported by Lighthouse.

  • The input delay, which starts when the user initiates an interaction with the page, and ends when the event callbacks for the interaction begin to run.
  • The processing duration, which consists of the time it takes for event callbacks to run to completion.
  • The presentation delay, which is the time it takes for the browser to present the next frame which contains the visual result of the interaction.
2.30 ms
12.81 ms
14.49 ms
17.05 ms
18.44 ms
19.31 ms
22.37 ms
22.94 ms
Interaction Breakdown data
Framework or versionInteraction latencyInput delayProcessing durationPresentation delay
Astro2.30 ms1.98 ms0.33 ms0.00 ms
Nuxt12.81 ms0.82 ms1.38 ms10.62 ms
SvelteKit14.49 ms0.83 ms2.17 ms11.49 ms
SolidStart17.05 ms0.94 ms2.52 ms13.59 ms
Pracht18.44 ms0.96 ms4.05 ms13.43 ms
React Router19.31 ms1.78 ms2.64 ms14.90 ms
TanStack Start22.37 ms1.37 ms7.72 ms13.28 ms
Next.js22.94 ms1.83 ms9.06 ms12.05 ms

Methodology: Server Side Rendered Tests.

FrameworkFirst PaintFCPInteraction LatencyInput DelayProcessing DurationPresentation Delay
Astro63.4ms63.46ms1.09ms0.77ms0.32ms0ms
Next.js143.8ms143.84ms18.07ms1.44ms6.14ms10.49ms
Nuxt92ms91.93ms11.89ms1.19ms1.2ms9.5ms
Pracht87ms86.98ms15.93ms0.84ms2.79ms12.3ms
React Router105.8ms105.65ms19.48ms2.37ms3.17ms13.93ms
SolidStart85.2ms84.97ms17.06ms1.29ms3.88ms11.89ms
SvelteKit84.8ms84.73ms18.82ms0.88ms3.79ms14.15ms
TanStack Start93ms92.95ms20.4ms1.07ms9.56ms9.76ms

First Paint (ms)

First Paint (ms) chart
First Paint (ms) data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro63.40 ms
SvelteKit84.80 ms
SolidStart85.20 ms
Pracht87.00 ms
Nuxt92.00 ms
TanStack Start93.00 ms
React Router105.80 ms
Next.js143.80 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

First Contentful Paint (ms)

First Contentful Paint (ms) chart
First Contentful Paint (ms) data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro63.46 ms
SvelteKit84.73 ms
SolidStart84.97 ms
Pracht86.98 ms
Nuxt91.93 ms
TanStack Start92.95 ms
React Router105.65 ms
Next.js143.84 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Interaction Breakdown

Total latency is split into the three consecutive phases reported by Lighthouse.

  • The input delay, which starts when the user initiates an interaction with the page, and ends when the event callbacks for the interaction begin to run.
  • The processing duration, which consists of the time it takes for event callbacks to run to completion.
  • The presentation delay, which is the time it takes for the browser to present the next frame which contains the visual result of the interaction.
1.09 ms
11.89 ms
15.93 ms
17.06 ms
18.07 ms
18.82 ms
19.48 ms
20.40 ms
Interaction Breakdown data
Framework or versionInteraction latencyInput delayProcessing durationPresentation delay
Astro1.09 ms0.77 ms0.32 ms0.00 ms
Nuxt11.89 ms1.19 ms1.20 ms9.50 ms
Pracht15.93 ms0.84 ms2.79 ms12.30 ms
SolidStart17.06 ms1.29 ms3.88 ms11.89 ms
Next.js18.07 ms1.44 ms6.14 ms10.49 ms
SvelteKit18.82 ms0.88 ms3.79 ms14.15 ms
React Router19.48 ms2.37 ms3.17 ms13.93 ms
TanStack Start20.40 ms1.07 ms9.56 ms9.76 ms

Methodology: Server Side Throughput Tests.

FrameworkOps/secMedian LatencyBody SizeDuplication
Baseline HTML8471.204ms96.83kb1x
Astro7341.325ms96.89kb1x
Next.js2184.798ms199.57kb2x
Nuxt3892.492ms201.73kb2x
Pracht5981.619ms187.02kb2x
React Router3282.969ms216.98kb2x
SolidStart3972.432ms224.26kb2x
SvelteKit4592.144ms184.3kb2x
TanStack Start3752.654ms192.67kb2x

Ops/sec

Ops/sec chart
Ops/sec data
FrameworkOperations per second
Baseline HTML847
Astro734
Pracht598
SvelteKit459
SolidStart397
Nuxt389
TanStack Start375
React Router328
Next.js218

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Body Size

Body Size chart
Body Size data
FrameworkKilobytes
Baseline HTML96.83 KB
Astro96.89 KB
SvelteKit184.30 KB
Pracht187.02 KB
TanStack Start192.67 KB
Next.js199.57 KB
Nuxt201.73 KB
React Router216.98 KB
SolidStart224.26 KB

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Median Latency

Median Latency chart
Median Latency data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML1.20 ms
Astro1.32 ms
Pracht1.62 ms
SvelteKit2.14 ms
SolidStart2.43 ms
Nuxt2.49 ms
TanStack Start2.65 ms
React Router2.97 ms
Next.js4.80 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Methodology: SSR Load Test.

All eight frameworks render the same 1,000-row, three-column table using ordinary <a> links. This compares server rendering under HTTP load without the extra work of rendering framework router link components. Requests still pass through each framework’s server routing. No browser runs and no links are clicked.

FrameworkPeak req/sPeak ConnectionsP99 @ 25P99 @ 50P99 @ 100Total Req.
Baseline HTML1,73620020ms42ms113ms49,036
Astro1,478.210031ms51ms104ms44,022
Next.js4351949ms4720ms4661ms1,179
Nuxt509.85078ms359ms2845ms15,844
Pracht664.82540ms101ms974ms20,990
React Router332.425105ms583ms3434ms11,017
SolidStart513.610100ms390ms2115ms16,852
SvelteKit5352584ms162ms2061ms17,179
TanStack Start377.250102ms857ms2652ms12,434

P99 Latency at 25 Connections

P99 Latency at 25 Connections chart
P99 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML20.00 ms
Astro31.00 ms
Pracht40.00 ms
Nuxt78.00 ms
SvelteKit84.00 ms
SolidStart100.00 ms
TanStack Start102.00 ms
React Router105.00 ms
Next.js1949.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P99 Latency at 50 Connections

P99 Latency at 50 Connections chart
P99 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML42.00 ms
Astro51.00 ms
Pracht101.00 ms
SvelteKit162.00 ms
Nuxt359.00 ms
SolidStart390.00 ms
React Router583.00 ms
TanStack Start857.00 ms
Next.js4720.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P99 Latency at 100 Connections

P99 Latency at 100 Connections chart
P99 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro104.00 ms
Baseline HTML113.00 ms
Pracht974.00 ms
SvelteKit2061.00 ms
SolidStart2115.00 ms
TanStack Start2652.00 ms
Nuxt2845.00 ms
React Router3434.00 ms
Next.js4661.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P90 Latency at 25 Connections

P90 Latency at 25 Connections chart
P90 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML17.00 ms
Astro19.00 ms
Pracht38.00 ms
Nuxt51.00 ms
SvelteKit61.00 ms
SolidStart71.00 ms
React Router76.00 ms
TanStack Start87.00 ms
Next.js690.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P90 Latency at 50 Connections

P90 Latency at 50 Connections chart
P90 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro36.00 ms
Baseline HTML36.00 ms
Pracht77.00 ms
Nuxt99.00 ms
SvelteKit135.00 ms
React Router151.00 ms
SolidStart155.00 ms
TanStack Start179.00 ms
Next.js2374.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P90 Latency at 100 Connections

P90 Latency at 100 Connections chart
P90 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro71.00 ms
Baseline HTML78.00 ms
Pracht159.00 ms
SolidStart166.00 ms
Nuxt195.00 ms
SvelteKit201.00 ms
TanStack Start235.00 ms
React Router292.00 ms
Next.js2726.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P75 Latency at 25 Connections

P75 Latency at 25 Connections chart
P75 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML16.00 ms
Astro17.00 ms
Pracht38.00 ms
Nuxt49.00 ms
SvelteKit50.00 ms
SolidStart59.00 ms
TanStack Start71.00 ms
React Router74.00 ms
Next.js683.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P75 Latency at 50 Connections

P75 Latency at 50 Connections chart
P75 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro34.00 ms
Baseline HTML35.00 ms
Pracht74.00 ms
SolidStart92.00 ms
Nuxt96.00 ms
SvelteKit107.00 ms
TanStack Start142.00 ms
React Router148.00 ms
Next.js1149.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P75 Latency at 100 Connections

P75 Latency at 100 Connections chart
P75 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro67.00 ms
Baseline HTML69.00 ms
SolidStart128.00 ms
SvelteKit146.00 ms
Pracht152.00 ms
TanStack Start171.00 ms
Nuxt180.00 ms
React Router270.00 ms
Next.js1067.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Methodology: SSR Router Link Load Test.

The same load test using framework router link components, showing how rendering those components affects server performance compared with ordinary HTML links.

FrameworkPeak req/sPeak ConnectionsP99 @ 25P99 @ 50P99 @ 100Total Req.
Next.js4252007ms4603ms4752ms1,151
Nuxt17825455ms2701ms3704ms5,908
Pracht376.22582ms365ms3005ms11,298
React Router169.65315ms2030ms3985ms5,527
TanStack Start2145306ms2229ms3054ms7,099

P99 Latency at 25 Connections

P99 Latency at 25 Connections chart
P99 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht82.00 ms
TanStack Start306.00 ms
React Router315.00 ms
Nuxt455.00 ms
Next.js2007.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P99 Latency at 50 Connections

P99 Latency at 50 Connections chart
P99 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht365.00 ms
React Router2030.00 ms
TanStack Start2229.00 ms
Nuxt2701.00 ms
Next.js4603.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P99 Latency at 100 Connections

P99 Latency at 100 Connections chart
P99 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht3005.00 ms
TanStack Start3054.00 ms
Nuxt3704.00 ms
React Router3985.00 ms
Next.js4752.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P90 Latency at 25 Connections

P90 Latency at 25 Connections chart
P90 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht68.00 ms
Nuxt147.00 ms
TanStack Start153.00 ms
React Router175.00 ms
Next.js703.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P90 Latency at 50 Connections

P90 Latency at 50 Connections chart
P90 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht140.00 ms
Nuxt292.00 ms
TanStack Start296.00 ms
React Router314.00 ms
Next.js2308.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P90 Latency at 100 Connections

P90 Latency at 100 Connections chart
P90 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht260.00 ms
Nuxt315.00 ms
TanStack Start356.00 ms
React Router431.00 ms
Next.js2799.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P75 Latency at 25 Connections

P75 Latency at 25 Connections chart
P75 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht67.00 ms
TanStack Start121.00 ms
Nuxt137.00 ms
React Router159.00 ms
Next.js693.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P75 Latency at 50 Connections

P75 Latency at 50 Connections chart
P75 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht135.00 ms
TanStack Start225.00 ms
Nuxt283.00 ms
React Router303.00 ms
Next.js1109.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

P75 Latency at 100 Connections

P75 Latency at 100 Connections chart
P75 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht246.00 ms
TanStack Start250.00 ms
Nuxt294.00 ms
React Router390.00 ms
Next.js1084.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

FrameworkLCP%CLS%FCP%TTFB%INP%
Astro9389928198
SolidStart1007710085100
SvelteKit7978776895
Next.js7472766694
TanStack Start5581462991
Nuxt6858695996
React Router5961656890

Good Largest Contentful Paint

Measures how fast a page's main content loads. To provide a good user experience, the LCP should be 2.5 seconds or less.

Good Largest Contentful Paint chart
Good Largest Contentful Paint data
Framework%
SolidStart100
Astro93
SvelteKit79
Next.js74
Nuxt68
React Router59
TanStack Start55

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Cumulative Layout Shift

Measures how much and how far content unexpectedly moves on a page. To provide a good user experience, sites should maintain a CLS score of 0.1 or less for at least 75% of page visits.

Good Cumulative Layout Shift chart
Good Cumulative Layout Shift data
Framework%
Astro89
TanStack Start81
SvelteKit78
SolidStart77
Next.js72
React Router61
Nuxt58

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good First Contentful Paint

Measures initial loading speed. To provide a good user experience, the FCP should be 1.8 seconds or less.

Good First Contentful Paint chart
Good First Contentful Paint data
Framework%
SolidStart100
Astro92
SvelteKit77
Next.js76
Nuxt69
React Router65
TanStack Start46

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Time To First Byte

Measures the time between the request for a resource and when the first byte of a response begins to arrive. A good TTFB is less than or equal to 800ms.

Good Time To First Byte chart
Good Time To First Byte data
Framework%
SolidStart85
Astro81
SvelteKit68
React Router68
Next.js66
Nuxt59
TanStack Start29

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Interaction to Next Paint

Measures overall page responsiveness to user actions. To provide a good user experience, the INP should be 200ms or less.

Good Interaction to Next Paint chart
Good Interaction to Next Paint data
Framework%
SolidStart100
Astro98
Nuxt96
SvelteKit95
Next.js94
TanStack Start91
React Router90

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

FrameworkLCP%CLS%FCP%TTFB%INP%
Astro8093736485
SolidStart8866888575
SvelteKit6781585474
Next.js5372484559
Nuxt4659444665
React Router3763375053
TanStack Start3184191351

Good Largest Contentful Paint

Measures how fast a page's main content loads. To provide a good user experience, the LCP should be 2.5 seconds or less.

Good Largest Contentful Paint chart
Good Largest Contentful Paint data
Framework%
SolidStart88
Astro80
SvelteKit67
Next.js53
Nuxt46
React Router37
TanStack Start31

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Cumulative Layout Shift

Measures how much and how far content unexpectedly moves on a page. To provide a good user experience, sites should maintain a CLS score of 0.1 or less for at least 75% of page visits.

Good Cumulative Layout Shift chart
Good Cumulative Layout Shift data
Framework%
Astro93
TanStack Start84
SvelteKit81
Next.js72
SolidStart66
React Router63
Nuxt59

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good First Contentful Paint

Measures initial loading speed. To provide a good user experience, the FCP should be 1.8 seconds or less.

Good First Contentful Paint chart
Good First Contentful Paint data
Framework%
SolidStart88
Astro73
SvelteKit58
Next.js48
Nuxt44
React Router37
TanStack Start19

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Time To First Byte

Measures the time between the request for a resource and when the first byte of a response begins to arrive. A good TTFB is less than or equal to 800ms.

Good Time To First Byte chart
Good Time To First Byte data
Framework%
SolidStart85
Astro64
SvelteKit54
React Router50
Nuxt46
Next.js45
TanStack Start13

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Interaction to Next Paint

Measures overall page responsiveness to user actions. To provide a good user experience, the INP should be 200ms or less.

Good Interaction to Next Paint chart
Good Interaction to Next Paint data
Framework%
Astro85
SolidStart75
SvelteKit74
Nuxt65
Next.js59
React Router53
TanStack Start51

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Methodology: Core Web Vitals.